AAIR

Ploegstraat 27
B—2018 Antwerp

INFO

  • AAIR (Antwerp Artists in Residence) grants time, space and mobility to artists. AAIR operates both as an artist residency and a provider of studios, with the aim of fostering a dynamic and sustainable context for artistic work, at the intersection of local development and international ex­change.

    As a studio provider, we rent out workspaces in a growing number of buildings around the city. We currently provide studios to over 200 local artists and creatives across 15 locations. Our team ensures that they are affordably priced and well-maintained. We also actively engage in debates on studio policies and organize yearly open studio days.

    As an artist residency, we run a development program for local artists and set up international residency exchanges with partners around the world. Each resident is provided with financial, practical and curatorial support to develop their practice or project in an open environment that encourages critical dialogue and artistic experimentation.

    Located behind the Antwerp Zoo and Central station, the residency building is at once a workplace and a meeting place, and also occasionally hosts presentations. The former monastery adjacent to it houses the residency studios and garden, which we share with our partner Kunsthal Extra City.

    Ploegstraat 27
    2018 Antwerp
    info@aair.be

    Studio Start vzw:

    General director:
    Greet Vlegels
    e: greet@aair.be
    t: +32 (0)494 54 87 03

    Space and graphic design:
    Steven Holsbeeks
    e: steven@aair.be
    t: +32 (0)486 68 92 70

    Finance:
    Youssef Tarrahi
    e: boekhouding@aair.be
    t: +32 (0)3 430 80 20

    Building manager:
    Philippe Verdonckt
    e: philippe@aair.be
    t: +32 (0)474 56 48 77

    Board of administrators:
    Bruno spaas, Seppe Jespers and Barbara Wijckmans

     

    AIR Antwerpen vzw:

    Residency coordinator:
    Marie Vandenbosch
    e: marie@aair.be
    t: +32 (0)496 255 101

    Board of administrators:
    Olivier Onghena and Philip Huyghe

     

    Artistic advisory board AAIR:
    Grégory Castéra (co-Director, Council, Paris), Marnie Slater (artist, Brussels), Michiel Vandevelde (Programmer, deSingel, Antwerp), Guy Woueté (artist, Douala/Antwerp), and Joanna Zielińska (Senior Curator, M HKA, Antwerp).

    Graphic design:
    Indianen

    Website:
    atelier Haegeman Temmerman

     

    interested in:

    Program

    2020 — 2021
    RAAT
    2021 — 2022
    AAIR Development Residency: Cycles I-III
    2019 — 2021
    Everyday Forms of Resistance
    13.08 — 14.08.21
    12:00 18:00
    Irina Jasnowski Pascual — Arresti Domiciliari
    25.06 — 28.06.21
    20:00 18:00
    RAAT: Kaori Ishiguro & Anton Lambert — Invisible Threads
    15.05 — 16.05.21
    14:00 18:00
    Rrubeli
    13.05 — 23.05.21
    12:00 18:00
    Hatice Pinarbasi — Witch, Wish, wAllahi, Which? & Zinaïda Tchelidze — Ons dagelyksch brood
    what
    Exhibition and public programme
    where
    AAIR

    Hatice Pinarbasi and Zinaïda Tchelidze present a duo exhibition of painting, installation and performance that delves into the parallel worlds of resident artists in confinement, zoo animals in captivity, and the ghosts of the monastery in which they present their work. Here, in what was formerly the refectory or “refectorium” (“a place one goes to be restored”), the artists summon visions of freedom, cycles of transformation, and rituals to exist collectively and truthfully.

    During the Antwerp Art Weekend, Zinaïda Tchelidze will host her itinerant public programme Rrubeli. Drawing from the Georgian tradition of the meal as both a moment of exchange and show, Rrubeli stages intersections between visual art, the art of speech and the art of the table. On this occasion, two table masters or “Tamada” are invited to give performances: Shalva Nikvashvili on 15 May (at 14:00 and 16:00) and David Bernstein on 16 May (at 13:00, 15:00 and 17:00). Rrubeli is accompanied by a text by Piero Bisello.

    Hatice Pinarbasi (b. 1993, France) lives and works in Pierrefitte-sur-Seine. She holds a Master’s degree from Beaux-Arts de Paris and was an artist-in-residence at HFBK Hamburg (studio Jutta Koether, 2020).

    Zinaïda Tchelidze (b. 1983, Georgia) lives and works in Brussels. She holds a Master’s degree from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Brussels (2010).

    Together they were invited for a three-month residency in Antwerp (Winter 2020), in the context of the annual exchange programme between AAIR and Artistes en résidence, Clermont-Ferrand.

    • Opening: Thursday 13.05.2021, 12:00—21:00 (coinciding with the Antwerp Art Weekend)
    • Exhibition: 14.05—23.05.2021, 12:00—18:00 (Monday-Wednesday only by appointment)

    Due to the corona measures, we can only accommodate ten visitors at a time. Make sure to sign up for your preferred time slot and bring your face mask.

    With the support of the Flemish government

    12.05 — 12.05.21
    13:00 15:00
    Ruimte voor kunstenaars in de stad | UFO Symposium
    03.05 — 23.05.21
    00:00 00:00
    RAAT: Anthony van Gog – LYPEMANIA RAAT
    02.04 — 23.04.21
    00:00 00:00
    RAAT: Nicoleta Moise — Memory of the World
    14.03 — 04.04.21
    What Stories Want — from a programme?
    12.03 — 04.04.21
    12:00 18:00
    What Stories Want
    06.02 — 21.02.21
    14:00 18:00
    RAAT: Dummies Dummies RAAT
    31.01 — 31.01.21
    14:00 18:00
    Peer Production – STRT Kit 2019 publication launch STRTKIT
    22.01 — 31.01.21
    14:00 18:00
    Wim Catrysse — Showing Presence
    16.01 — 02.02.21
    14:00 15:30
    City Sessions SESSIONS
    09.01 — 24.01.21
    15:00 19:00
    RAAT: Who is the Other?
    13.11 — 13.12.20
    Traveling Words
    13.11 — 18.12.20
    14:00 15:30
    Cinema Sessions SESSIONS
    30.10 — 22.11.20
    05:00 00:00
    RAAT: Bram van Bree — Flags for the Future
    28.10 — 28.10.20
    13:00 17:00
    Anna Godzina – Thunderbolt STRTSHOT
    23.10 — 28.10.20
    14:00 18:00
    Zoë Field — Trust Issues & Katinka de Jonge — Collection of Doubts
    12.10 — 18.10.20
    13:00 18:30
    RAAT: Domoor – De Onderste Boven
    03.09 — 20.09.20
    15:00 19:00
    RAAT: S.W.E.E.P.S.
    11.07 — 25.07.20
    11:00 18:00
    RAAT: And the Sap Will Flow Upwards
    19.06 — 28.06.20
    14:00 18:00
    Prospectuses
    08.05 — 08.06.20
    Traveling Images
    30.04 — 31.07.20
    Four Flags
    15.01 — 16.01.20
    18:00 00:00
    Introducing: RAAT 2020
    01.01 — 31.12.20
    STRT Kit 2020 YEARLY PROGRAM
    2021 — 2022
    AAIR Development Residency: Cycles I-III
    21.12 — 05.01.20
    14:00 19:00
    Pierre Coric: We could not see it, yet, it was here
    06.12 — 07.12.19
    STRT Kit 2018: publication launch
    29.11 — 01.12.19
    17:00 21:00
    These inventions came too late
    22.11 — 24.11.19
    Baptiste Audousset and Karina Beumer: presentation
    29.10 — 29.10.19
    13:00 20:00
    Info session cultuurloket
    24.10 — 24.10.19
    13:00 20:00
    Info session cultuurloket
    19.10 — 20.10.19
    14:00 18:00
    Nicoleta Moise: S+S=BFF, exhibition
    17.10.19
    18:00
    Nicoleta Moise: S+S=BFF, League of Gorj Women
    02.10 — 02.10.19
    14:00 17:00
    Release – by Alice Pamuk
    30.09.19
    13:00 20:00
    Info session cultuurloket
    13.09 — 06.10.19
    STRT KIT #5 Objects vs. Things
    11.09.19
    17:45 19:30
    Screening and talk about the artistic research on the pré-Columbian art collection at MAS by Monica Restrepo
    04.08.19
    16:00 17:30
    A conversation between Lina Laraki and Pieter Van Bogaert
    13.07.19
    20:00 23:59
    Event – david, the cop
    16.05 — 10.06.19
    Null Island
    03.04.19
    19:30
    Hinterland Hub
    20.03.19
    19:00 22:00
    Publieke Bijeenkomst met Matěj Pavlík
    13.03.19
    19:00 22:00
    Pantea Shayesteh & Sebastiaan Willemen (Chepas Collective)
    08.03 — 12.03.19
    18:00 22:00
    Where are you from?
    07.01.19
    20:00
    film screening Saddie Choua & Stijn Van Dorpe
    01.01 — 31.12.19
    STRT Kit 2019 YEARLY PROGRAM
    01.01 — 31.12.19
    Excavating Contemporary Archaeology YEARLY PROGRAM
    06.12.18
    16:00
    The Living Room: Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa
    06.12.18
    18:00
    LODGERS#16: finnisage
    28.11.18
    18:00
    The Living Room: Pepa Ivanova & Elvia Teotski
    01.09 — 02.09.18
    Open Studio’s 2018

    Residents

    Sort by name
    Sort by date

    Jumana Emil Abboud

    Anne Kluytenaar & Michelle Woods

    Paz Ortúzar

    Theresa Büchner

    Hatice Pinarbasi

    Zinaïda Tchelidze

    Ilan Manouach

    Irina Jasnowski Pascual

    Pierre-Antoine Vettorello

    Daniel Cabral

    Joud Toamah

    Béla Juttner

    Tom Hallet

    Bram Van Breda

    Julia Dahee Hong

    Che Go Eun

    Laurens Otto

    Anna Godzina

    Anna Housiada

    Cléo Totti

    Guy Woueté

    Aurélie Bayad

    Jakub Hošek

    Zoë Field

    Valentin Cernat

    Pierre Coric

    Maxim Ryckaerts

    Lola Daels

    Eva Van Tongeren

    Arthur Cordier

    Baptiste Audousset

    Karina Beumer

    Katinka de Jonge

    Nicoleta Moise

    GLUKLYA

    Alice Pamuk

    Mónica Restrepo

    Stefan Cantante

    Alexis Gautier

    Wim Catrysse

    Lina Laraki

    Amalie Smith

    Matěj Pavlík

    Marnie Slater

    Cristina Lucas

    Pantea Shayesteh

    Sebastiaan Willemen (Chepas Collective)

    Pepa Ivanova

    Elvia Teotski

    Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa

    Ans Mertens

    Chloë Delanghe

    Céline Mathieu

    Puck Vonk

    Aura Rico

    LODGERS#16: Heterotropics

    Marc Buchy

    Pieter Geenen

    Maurice Doherty

    Gary Farrelly

    Merle Vorwald

    Tea Palmelund

    Lodgers#15: baumusik

    Bruno Zhu

    Romana Drdová

    Sidney Aelbrecht

    LODGERS#14: ARIA

    Koyuki Kazahaya

    Ksenija Jovišević

    Hemant Sareen

    LODGERS#13: Oushoorn & Milius

    Phumulani Ntuli

    Amir Farsijani

    Saddie Choua

    Line Boogaerts

    Tom Castinel

    Jeroen Bocken

    Polien Boons

    Amber Vanluffelen

    Karen Moser

    Mathieu Verhaeghe

    Kitty Kamp

    Ciel Grommen

    Luisa Ungar

    Lifepatch

    LODGERS#11: Drop City

    Koba De Meutter

    Paky Vlassopoulou

    Arnaud Eubelen

    Eva L’Hoest

    Rowan Van As

    Jelle Spruyt

    Razen

    Wim Catrysse

    Aymeric De Tapol

    LODGERS#10: Jubilee

    Matin Abedi

    Ada van Hoorebeke

    Leda Bourgogne

    Scott Raby

    LODGERS#9: Hotel Charleroi

    Eduardo Cruces

    Tomáš Kajánek

    Tamara Van San

    Liesbet Grupping

    Nicolas Valckenaere

    LODGERS#8: Pages

    Elen Braga

    Jim Campers

    Ode de Kort

    Maika Garnica

    Timo van Grinsven

    mountaincutters

    Pierre Clèment

    Chantal Peñalosa

    Lodgers#7: lonelyfingers

    Marie Zolamian

    Jayne Dent

    Alexis Lagimodière-Grisé

    Roya Keshavarz

    Gauthier Oushoorn

    Serra Tansel

    Mirte Van Duppen

    Karl Philips

    Ani Schulze

    Luis Lázaro Matos

    Alberto García del Castillo

    Victoria Wigzell

    Robert Šalanda

    Niek Hendrix

    Levent Kunt

    Ghislain Amar

    Karolien Chromiak

    Jane Coppin

    Elise Eeraerts

    Daan Gielis

    Lodewijk Heylen

    Lore Van Roelen

    Nel Aerts

    Lennart Lahuis

    Baptiste Croze

    Volker Zander

    Yan Tomaszewski

    Maryam Ashkanian

    Bianca Baldi

    Timo van Grinsven

    Rasmus Søndergaard Johannsen

    Donna Kukama

    Pieter Huybrechts

    David Armstrong Six

    Nihan Somay

    Joris De Rycke

    Simon Feydieu

    Stefanie Pretnar

    Bisan Abu-Eisheh

    Bert Jacobs

    Savage

    Nicholas J Hoffman

    Carla Filipe

    Laure Prouvost

    Oscar Murillo

    Augustas Serapinas

    Reg Carremans

    Juha Pekka Matias Laakkonen

    Thomas Grødal

    Philippe Van Wolputte

    Fabian Rouwette

    Antoine Van Impe

    Xavier Mary

    Kasper Bosmans

    Claire Liengme

    Kato Six

    Jonathan De Winter

    Rumiko Hagiwara

    Mathilde Du Sordet

    Berten Jaekers

    Stine Marie Jacobsen

    Sarah Hendrickx

    Bhagwati Prasad

    Mark Luyten

    Memymom

    Johan Daenen

    Gwendolyn Lootens

    Post Brothers

    Naneci Yurdagül

    Luciana Lamothe

    Ilaria Lupo

    Edgardo Aragón

    Darren Roshier

    Philip Janssens

    Pedro Barateiro

    Isabelle Schiltz

    Mounira Al Solh

    Liesje De Laet

    André Romão

    Francesc Ruiz

    Ella de Burca

    Olivier Foulon

    Ryan Siegan-Smith

    Alicia Frankovich

    Nina Könnemann

    Arin Rungjang

    Stéphanie Giorgis

    Malthe Stigaard

    Caner Aslan

    Oscar Hugal

    Bradley Wester

    Roberta Gigante

    Nicolas Field

    Jaime Fennelly

    Pontogor

    OHNO COOPERATION

    Fritz Welch

    Lena Henke

    Michael Fliri

    Idan Hayosh

    Rachel Lowther

    Peeesseye

    Morten Norbye Halvorsen

    Matteo Lucchetti

    Luigi Coppola

    Danilo Correale

    Francisco Camacho

    Jim Skuldt

    Eylem Aladogan

    Pieter Vermeulen

    Kate McNamara

    Shaun Gladwell

    Hans Petri

    Goran Skofic

    Doa Aly

    Sophie Macpherson

    Paul Becker

    Nadia Hebson

    Alex Frost

    Mahmoud Refat

    Iman Issa

    Sepake Angiama

    Alien Oosting

    Sylvain Gélinotte

    Tobias Collier

    Jennifer Caubet

    Andreas Golinski

    David Maroto

    Lou Hubbard

    Open Calls

    U-jazdowski Warsaw

    where
    U-jazdowski Warsaw
    period
    01.02.2022 – 30.04.2022
    deadline
    01.08.2021

    RAVI Liège

    where
    AAIR
    period
    01.07.2021 – 30.09.2021
    deadline
    03.05.2021

    AAIR Development Residency 2021-2022

    Where
    AAIR
    Period
    Cycle I: 01.04.2021—31.08.2021
    Cycle II: 01.09.2021—31.01.2022
    Deadline
    14.02.2021

    RAVI Liège

    where
    RAVI Liège
    period
    01.10.2020 – 31.12.2020
    deadline
    15.07.2020

    Résidence Croisée, Antwerp/Clermont-Ferrand

    where
    AAIR & Artistes en résidence
    period
    01.10.2020 – 30.11.2020 (Antwerp)
    01.04.2021 – 31.05.2021 (Clermont-Ferrand)
    deadline
    15.06.2020

    RAAT

    where
    RAAT – Everdijstraat 30, 2000 Antwerp
    period
    01.04.20 — 01.04.21
    deadline
    15.02.20

    Everyday Forms of Resistance

    where
    Ramallah, Warsaw, Antwerp, Helsinki
    period
    01.06.20 — 30.08.20
    deadline
    31.01.20

    AIR Frankfurt

    where
    AIR_Frankfurt, Germany
    period
    01.04.20 — 30.06.20
    deadline
    30.11.19

    STRT kit

    where
    AAIR
    period
    01.01.2020 - 31.12.2020
    deadline
    15.09.2019

    MeetFactory Praag

    where
    AAIR & MeetFactory, Czech Republic
    period
    01.01.2020 - 30.06.2020
    deadline
    31.08.2019

    Artistic Research Residency Programme on Industrial Heritage in Iran and Europa

    where
    AAIR
    period
    01.11.2019 - 30.11.2019
    deadline
    30.08.2019

    I_Portunus

    where
    All EU Member States and also Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Iceland, Kosovo*, Norway, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Tunisia and Ukraine.
    period
    03.06.2019 - 24.06.2019
    deadline
    24.06.2019

    RAVI Liège

    where
    Residence Artistes Internationales Vivegnis, Liège
    period
    01.10.2019 - 31.12.2019
    deadline
    15.06.2019

    Artistes en Résidence, Clermont-Ferrand

    where
    AAIR Antwerp
    Artistes en Résidence, Clermont-Ferrand
    period
    01.10.2019 - 30.11.2019 Antwerp
    01.04.2020 - 31.05.2020 Clermont-Ferrand
    deadline
    15.06.2019

    Lugar A Dudas, Cali

    waar
    Lugar A Dudas, Cali, Colombia
    periode
    01.09.2019 - 30.11.2019
    deadline
    15.04.2019

    Spaces

    Ploegstraat — AAIR Residency, Antwerp

    Ploegstraat — Monastery Studios, Antwerp

    Ploegstraat — Monastery Refectory, Antwerp

    Ploegstraat — Monastery Garden, Antwerp

    Appelstraat, Borgerhout

    Berkenrodelei, Hoboken

    De Blikfabriek, Hoboken

    De Wolkammerij, Hoboken

    Gijzelaarsstraat, Zuid

    Hertstraat, Deurne

    Kielsevest, Antwerpen

    Klappeistraat, Antwerpen

    Kloosterstraat, Antwerpen

    RAAT, Antwerpen

    Ridder Van Parijsstraat, Merksem

    Tweemontstraat, Deurne

    Zendelingenstraat, Borgerhout

    Reflection

    Publication
    Che Go Eun: Myself, as a sex android, became a nanny of a cute young master?
    Publication
    What Stories Want— from a publication: STRT Kit 2020
    Publication
    Peer Production: STRT Kit 2019
    AAIR edition
    Zoë Field: Trust Issues
    Publication
    Katinka de Jonge: Encounters between voices from the other end
    Publication
    Four Flags 2020
    AAIR edition
    AAIR Bandana
    News
    Project subsidy relance culture
    News
    AAIR welcomes Kunsthal Extra City
    News
    We Are in This Together
    Publication
    STRT Kit 2018: They Are This and They Are That, Aren’t They
    AAIR edition
    Daan Gielis: Happy Sad
    Article
    A window in the world.
    Publication
    LODGERS (2015-2018): Sustainability is not Enough
    Essay
    The Temporary Resident, a sequel…
    Report
    STRT Kit #4: WE’RE THIS AND WE’RE THAT, AREN’T WE?
    Publication
    The Cabinet of Traces
    Publication
    STRT Kit 2017 (Publication)
    Report
    STRT Kit #3: Brief Flashes Against A World
    Publication
    STRT Kit 2016 (Publication)
    Report
    STRT Kit #2: In the wake of his surrounding, he fades
    Publication
    10 Stories of a journey
    Report
    STRT Kit #1: No Blossom No Moonlight
    Publication
    AIR Traces
    Publication
    De Kunstenaar & de Stad